2013 DMS Hooding Ceremony

The 6th Annual DMS Hooding Ceremony to honor the 2013 Graduating Class in the Division of Medical Sciences was held on Thursday, May 30, 2013 at the Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.

 

 

2013 Graduates in attendance

*advisor not pictured

Christina Austin-Tse

"Sensational propellers: novel protein functions in cilia assembly and motility"

 

Advisor: Iain Drummond

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Mandrita Bagchi

"Role of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Signaling in Brown Adipocyte Survival, Proliferation and Function"

 

Advisor: Patricia D'Amore

(BBS-BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Allison Rosen Bialas

"Initiating Complement-dependent Synaptic Refinement: Mechanisms of Neuronal C1q Regulation"

 

Advisor: Beth Stevens

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Anna Bruchez

"Niemann-Pick C1 is essential for Ebola virus infection and a target of small molecule inhibitors "

 

Advisor: James Cunningham

(Virology)

 

   

Xuyu Cai

"Single-Neuron Sequencing to Explore Somatic Genetic Variants in Normal and Pathological Human Brain Development"

 

Advisor: Christopher Walsh

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Seungwon Choi

"Regulation of Behavioral Arousal in C.elegans"

 

Advisor: Josh Kaplan*

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Danos Christodoulou

"Methods for comprehensive transcriptome analysis using next-generation sequencing and application in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy"

 

Advisor: Jonathan Seidman*

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Nicole Cohen

"Selective Small Molecule Targeting of Anti-Apoptotic MCL-1"

 

Advisor: Loren Walensky

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Rachel Daniels

"Genomic tools reveal changing Plasmodium falciparum populations"

 

Advisor: Dyann Wirth

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Rachel Davidowitz

"Mechanisms Governing Mesothelial Clearance by Ovarian Cancer Spheroids"

 

Advisor: Joan Brugge

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Jamie Dempsey

"SRPK2 phosphorylation by the AGC kinases, and mTORC1 regulation of alternative splicing"

 

Advisor: John Blenis

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Amanda Edwards

"Mechanisms Governing Mesothelial Clearance by Ovarian Cancer Spheroids"

 

Advisor: Loren Walensky

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Ekrem Er

"Discovering Novel Feedback and Crosstalk Mechanisms in Cellular Signaling Pathways"

 

Advisor: John Blenis

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Mónica Feliú-Mójer

"Coupling the small GTPase Rab3 to the Synaptic Vesicle Cycle"

 

Advisor: Joshua Kaplan*

(Neuroscince)

 

   

David Ferrero

"Olfactory control of instinctive behaviors"

 

Advisor: Stephen Liberles*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Joshua Grady

"Adapting Quantitative Protein and Phosphorylation Analyses to a Proteome-Wide Scale"

 

Advisor: Steven Gygi*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Alan Hebert

"Functional Relationship Between Merlin and the ERM Proteins"

 

Advisor: Andrea McClatchey*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Sinisa Hrvatin

"Exploring the use of human pluripotent stem cells to create functional pancreatic β cells"

 

Advisor: Douglas Melton*

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Elizabeth Kane

"The sensory and behavioral basis of Drosophila larval phototaxis"

 

Advisor: Aravinthan Samuel*

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Aleksander Kostic

"Deep sequencing and functional analyses identify a role of
Fusobacterium species in colorectal tumorigenesis"

 

Advisor: Matthew Meyerson

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Jocelyn LeBlanc

"Critical period plasticity and sensory function in a neuroligin-3 model of autism"

 

Advisor: Michela Fagiolini*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Victor LI

"The cell cycle and differentiation in stem cells"

 

Advisor: Marc Kirschner*

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Shan Lou

"Development and Functions of C-Low-Threshold Mechanoreceptors"

 

Advisor: Quifu Ma

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Morgan Maeder

"Engineered DNA-Binding Proteins for Targeted Genome Editing and Gene Regulation"

 

Advisor: Keith Joung

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Athar Malik

"Genome-wide identification and characterization of stimulus-responsive enhancers in the nervous system"

 

Advisor: Michael Greenberg

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Alan Mardinly

"Regulation of Synapse Development by Activity Dependent Transcription in Inhibitory Neurons"

 

Advisor: Michael Greenberg

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Peter Miller

"Targeting Leukemia Stem Cells in the Hematopoietic Niche"

 

Advisor: Benjamin Ebert

(Immunology)

 

   

Lia Min

"Experience-Dependent Loss of Cross-Modal Plasticity in Mouse Visual Cortex"

 

Advisor: Michela Fagiolini*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Mei Rosa Ng

"Mechanical Regulation of Epithelial Cell Collective Migration"

 

Advisor: Joan Brugge

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Elizabeth O'Day

"Using NMR to identify structural features of Lin28-regulated miRNAs and mRNAs and as a tool for comparing differences in cellular metabolism "

 

Advisor: Judy Lieberman*

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Megan Horn Orzalli

"Inhibition of Nuclear DNA Sensing by Herpes Simplex Virus 1"

 

Advisor: David Knipe

(Virology)

 

   

Christa Osuna-Gutierrez

"Characterization of the Mamu-A*01-restricted CD8-positive T lymphocyte immunodominance hierarchy in simian immunodeficiency virus-infected rhesus monkeys"

 

Advisor: Norman Letvin*

(Immunology)

 

   

William Bret Redwine

"The Structural Basis for Microtubule Binding and Release by Dynein"

 

Advisor: Andres Leschznier & Samara Reck-Peterson

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

David Rhee

"Transcription Factor Networks in Drosophila melanogaster"

 

Advisor: Spyridon Artavanis-Tsakonas

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Heather Rice

"Regulation of the proteolytic processing and function of Amyloid Precursor Protein by candidate ligands "

 

Advisor: Dennis Selkoe*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Matthew Roy

"Development and application of a high-throughput RNAi screen to reveal novel components of the DNA sensing pathway"

 

Advisor: Nir Hacohen

(Immunology)

 

   

Peter Sage

"Mechanisms of CD4 T cell antigen recognition and effector cell differentiation and function"

 

Advisor: Arlene Sharpe

(Immunology)

 

   

Shireen Sarraf

"Defining the landscape of the PARKIN- and PINK1-dependent ubiquitin-modified proteome in response to mitochondrial dysfunction"

 

Advisor: Wade Harper

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Amy Shyer

"The Role of Mechanical Forces in Patterning and Morphogenesis
of the Vertebrate Gut"

 

Advisor: Clifford Tabin

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Alexandra Smolyanskaya

"Dynamics of cortical decision circuits during changes in the fidelity of sensory representations"

 

Advisor: Richard Born

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Ashley Van't Veer

"Role of Kappa-Opioid Receptors in Stress-Induced Behaviors"

 

Advisor: William Carlezon

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Alice Wang

"Neural substrates of choosing actions and motivational drive, a role for the striatum"

 

Advisor: Naoshige Uchida

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Xun Wang

"IRF3 is a Critical Regulator of Adipose Glucose and Energy Homeostasis"

 

Advisor: Evan Rosen

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Mollie Woodworth

"Transcriptional controls over neocortical projection neuron identity and connectivity"

 

Advisor: Jeffrey Macklis

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Melissa Wu

"Enhancing Myoblast Fusion for Therapy of Muscular Dystrophies"

 

Advisor: Emanuela Gussoni

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Jenny Yawei Yang

"ZNF335: A Novel Regulator of Stem Cell Proliferation and Cell Fate
in the Cerebral Cortex"

 

Advisor: Christopher Walsh

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Graduating Class of '13

Brittany Adamson
Jessica Alston
Christina Austin-Tse
Sylvan Baca
Mandrita Bagchi
Allison Rosen Bialas
Brooke Bollman
Anna Bruchez
Devin Burrill
Xuyu Cai
Seungwon Choi
Danos Christodoulou
Margaret Clark
Nicole Cohen
Rachel Daniels
Rachel Davidowitz
Raquel Deering
Jamie Dempsey
Dobrin Draganov
Amanda Edwards
Ekrem Er
Gilad Evrony
Mónica Feliú-Mójer
David Ferrero
Vijay Ganesh
Joshua Grady
Alan Hebert
Sinisa Hrvatin
Yessenia Ibarra
Elizabeth Kane
Minsu Kim
Aleksandar Kostic
Jocelyn LeBlanc
Mark Lee
Victor Li
Chieyu Lin
Jason Lohmueller
Shan Lou
Morgan Maeder
Deepali Malhotra
Athar Malik
Alan Mardinly
Sara McLaughlin
Lia Min
Priya Moorjani
Mei Rosa Ng
Elizabeth O'Day
Megan Horn Orzalli
Christa Osuna-Gutierrez
Natalya Pavlova
Kathleen Quast
William Bret Redwine
David Rhee
Heather Rice
Jonathan Rosen
Elizabeth Rossin
Matthew Roy
Peter Sage
Shireen Sarraf
Amy Shyer
Alexandra Smolyanskaya
Shariya Terrell
Morgan Thompson
Hanna Tukachinsky
Ashlee Van't Veer
Annie Vo
Alice Wang
Charlotte Wang
Xun Wang
Carl Wivagg
Mollie Woodworth
Melissa Wu
Jenny Yawei Yang


© 2013 by the President and Fellows of Harvard 
College