2015 DMS Hooding Ceremony

The 8th Annual DMS Hooding Ceremony to honor the 2015 Graduating Class in the Division of Medical Sciences was held on Thursday, May 28, 2015 at the Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.

 

 

2015 Graduates in attendance

*advisor not pictured

James Akin

"IAP inhibitors as novel immune adjuvants for scaffold based cancer vaccines"

 

Advisor: Glenn Dranoff

(Immunology)

   

Jillian Astarita

"The role of the podoplanin-CLEC-2 pathway in stromal cell regulation of dendritic cell motility and lymph node architecture"

 

Advisor: Shannon Turley*

(Immunology)

 

   

Allison Baker

"Encoding and Decoding Mechanosensory Information on Multiple Timescales"

 

Advisor: Rachel Wilson

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Lauren Barclay

"Direct Inhibition of the Conformational Activation of Pro-Apoptotic BAX by the BH4 Domain Helix of BCL-2"

 

Advisor: Loren Walensky

(BBS-Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Benedikt Bauer

"Molecular Mechanism of Secretory Protein Translocation by the SecA-ATPase"

 

Advisor: Tom Rapoport

(BBS)

   
Sarah Bettigole

"Novel functions for XBP1 and IRE1α in hematopoiesis"

 

Advisor: Laurie Glimcher*

(Immunology)

 

   

Matthew Booty

"Regulation of Effector CD8+ T Cells During Mycobacterium tuberculosis Infection"

 

Advisor: Samuel Behar

(Immunology)

   

Sky Brubaker

"Identification of an Antiviral Signaling Variant Demonstrates Immune Regulation Through Alternative Translation"

 

Advisor: Jon Kagan

(BBS-Microbiology and Immunobiology)

   

Duyen Amy Bui

"The Hippo Pathway Effector YAP Regulates Cytokinesis"

 

Advisor: Joan Brugge

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

   

Anna Chambers

"Progressive recovery of cortical and midbrain sound feature encoding following profound cochlear neuropathy."

 

Advisor: Daniel Polley

(Neuroscience)

   

Ying Kai Chan

"Interplay of Dengue Virus and the Human Immune Response"

 

Advisor: Michaela Gack

(BBS-Microbiology and Immunobiology)

 

   

Chen Li Chew

"In vivo and in vitro characterization of the tumor suppressive function of INPP4B"

 

Advisor: Pier Pandolfi

(BBS)

   

Jiho Choi

"Dissecting Molecular Similarities and Differences Between Pluripotent Stem Cell Lines"

 

Advisor: Konrad Hochedlinger

(BBS-Developmental and Regenerative Biology)

   

Sara Conwell

"TRIM27 in HSV-1 Infection: A Story of Loss and Death"

 

Advisor: David Knipe

(Virology)

   

Meredith Davis

"Evasion of MDA5-mediated Innate Immunity by Paramyxoviruses"

 

Advisor: Michaela Gack

(Virology)

   

Timothy Dunn

"Brain-Wide Neural Dynamics Underlying Looming-Evoked Escapes And Spontaneous Exploration"

 

Advisor: Florian Engert*

(Neuroscience)

   

Amy Emerman

"Molecular details and functional analysis of RNA binding by ESCRT-II"

 

Advisor: Michael Blower*

(BBS)

   

Sara Fenstermacher

"From nucleus to axon:
Spatial regulation of bclw mRNA promotes neurotrophin-dependent axon survival"

 

Advisor: Rosalind Segal

(Neuroscience)

   

Tyler Ford

"Engineering Escherichia coli fatty acid metabolism for the production of biofuel precursors"

 

Advisor: Pamela Silver*

(BBS)

   

Matthew Gerding

"Molecular Dissection of the Essential Features of the Origin of Replication of the Second Vibrio cholerae Chromosome"

 

Advisor: Matthew Waldor

(BBS-Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

   

Natalie German

"Investigating and exploiting metabolic vulnerabilities in cancer"

 

Advisor: Marcia Haigis

(BBS)

 

   

Girija Goyal

"Novel Role of PPAR-gamma in GM-CSF induced anti-tumor immunity"

 

Advisor: Glenn Dranoff

(Immunology)

 

   

Jessica Hauser

"Mechanisms Shaping Excitatory Transmission at the
Developing Retinogeniculate Synapse"

 

Advisor: Chinfei Chen

(Neuroscience)

 

   

David Hildebrand

"Whole-brain functional and structural examination in larval zebrafish"

 

Advisor: Florian Engert*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Leah Hogdal

"Mitochondrial Priming and Anti-apoptotic Dependencies in Aging and Diseased Bone Marrow"

 

Advisor: Anthony Letai

(BBS-Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)

   

Alexandria Huynh

"Mechanisms of regulatory T cell lineage homeostasis and stability"

 

Advisor: Lawrence Turka*

(Immunololgy)

 

   

Katie Hwang

"The Metabolic Role of the Hippo Pathway in Liver Development and Cancer "

 

Advisor: Wolfram Goessling

(BBS)

 

   

Tilia Kimm

"Potassium and Sodium Currents Regulating Pacemaking and Burst Firing in Substantia Nigra Dopamine Neurons"

 

Advisor: Bruce Bean

(Neuroscience)

   

Mounir Koussa

"The Biophysics of Vertebrate Hearing: A Single Molecule Approach"

 

Advisor: David Corey

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Alexandra Krol

"Regulation of neuronal dendrite development and migration by the atypical cadherin Fat3"

 

Advisor: Lisa Goodrich

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Jennifer Lee

"Epigenetic Regulation of Lytic and Latent Herpes Simplex Virus 1 Infection"

 

Advisor: David Knipe

(Virology)

   

Ryan Lee

"Mechanisms of Oncogenesis Driven by SNF5-Loss in Pediatric Rhabdoid Tumors"

 

Advisor: Charles Roberts

(BBS)

   

Youjin Lee

"Pathogenic potential of CD4 T cells in autoimmune diseases"

 

Advisor: Vijay Kuchroo*

(Immunology)

 

   

Kendra Leigh

"Structural Studies of a Subunit of the Murine Cytomegalovirus Nuclear Egress Complex"

 

Advisor: James Hogle

(Virology)

   

Hubo Li

"Genome-wide RNAi screens for novel regulators of acute myeloid leukemia"

 

Advisor: David Pellman*

(BBS-Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Alisha Ling

"The Role of Hepatic FoxO1 in Insulin Resistance"

 

Advisor: Sudha Biddinger*

(BBS)

   

Laura Liu

"Maternal Cardiac Metabolism during Pregnancy"

 

Advisor: Zoltan Arany

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

   

Leah Liu

"Novel regulators of liver development and metabolism"

 

Advisor: Wolfram Goessling

(BBS)

   

Tina Liu

"Mechanism of endoplasmic reticulum membrane fusion mediated by the Atlastin GTPase"

 

Advisor: Tom Rapoport

(BBS-Cell Biology)

   

Allegra Lord

"Epigenetics of TET2 Loss in Myelodysplastic Syndromes"

 

Advisor: Benjamin Ebert

(BBS)

   

Chenning Lu

"Cooperative binding of Sir proteins to nucleosomes and its implications for silent chromatin assembly in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae"

 

Advisor: Danesh Moazed

(BBS)

 

   

Andrew Lutas

"Cellular Metabolism Modulates Ion Channels That Regulate Neuronal Excitability"

 

Advisor: Gary Yellen

(Neuroscience)

   

Karolina Maciag

"Regulation and effector functions of IFNγ-induced immunity to intracellular pathogens"

 

Advisor: Nir Hacohen

(Immunology)

 

   

Alison Mahan

"Regulation and Programming of Antibody Effector Function through IgG Glycosylation"

 

Advisor: Galit Alter*

(Virology)

 

   

Clare Malone

"Diverse Approaches to Developing Combination Therapies for NF1-mutant Cancers"

 

Advisor: Karen Cichowski

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Kimberly Martinod

"Neutrophil extracellular traps in thrombosis and inflammation"

 

Advisor: Denisa Wagner

(Immunology)

 

   

Shannon McArdel

"Immunoregulatory roles of CD48 in autoimmunity and tolerance"

 

Advisor: Arlene Sharpe

(Immunology)

 

   

Kevin McCarthy

"Viral and Host Determinants of Primate Lentivirus Restriction by Old World Primate TRIM5alpha Proteins"

 

Advisor: Welkin Johnson

(Virology)

 

   

Bryan McGuffie

"A σ factor and anti-σ factor that control swarming motility
and biofilm formation in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"

 

Advisor: Simon Dove

(BBS-Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

 

   

Amy McQuay

"The Role of Sialic Acid Acetylesterase in the Maintenance of B Cell Self Tolerance"

 

Advisor: Shiv Pillai

(Immunology)

 

   

Alexander Murphy

"RNA and Protein Networks That Locally Control Brain Wiring During Development"

 

Advisor: Jeffrey Macklis

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Allison Nishitani

"The role of Netrin-1 in semicircular canal morphogenesis"

 

Advisor: Lisa Goodrich

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Juhyun Oh

"Cellular and Molecular Mechanism of Chronic Inflammation in
Aging of Skeletal Muscle"

 

Advisor: Amy Wagers

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Lincoln Pasquina

"Discovery of a small molecule that inhibits D-alanylation of teichoic acids in Staphylococcus aureus"

 

Advisor: Suzanne Walker*

(BBS-Microbiology and Immunobiology)

   

Chelsea Place

"Genomic and Functional Studies of Uveal Melanoma"

 

Advisor: Levi Garraway

(BBS-Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)

   

Allison Provost

"Serotoninergic Modulation of the Olfactory Bulb"

 

Advisor: Venkatesh Murthy

(Neuroscience)

 

   

David Raiser

"Interrogation of the RP-MDM2-p53 Axis in Human Ribosomopathies"

 

Advisor: Benjamin Ebert

(BBS)

 

   

Tejaswini Reddi

"TRIM22 IS A NOVEL RESTRICTION FACTOR OF HERPESVIRUSES"

 

Advisor: David Knipe

(Immunology)

   

Amy Rohlfing

"Coordinate control of virulence gene expression in Francisella tularensis"

 

Advisor: Simon Dove

(BBS-Microbiology and Immunobiology)

 

   

Kristin Rose

"A Zebrafish Model of Uveal Melanoma"

 

Advisor: Leonard Zon*

(BBS)

   

Laura Sack

"Gain-of-Function Genetic Screens Using Barcoded Libraries of Human Open Reading Frames Identify Regulators of Proliferation and Cancer Drivers."

 

Advisor: Stephen Elledge

(BBS)

 

   

Adrianna San Roman

"Mechanisms of Stem Cell Maintenance and Cell Differentiation in the Intestinal Epithelium"

 

Advisor: Ramesh Shivdasani*

(BBS-Developmental and Regenerative Biology)

   

Abby Sarkar

"Investigating the role of Sox2 in stomach tissue homeostasis and cancer"

 

Advisor: Konrad Hochedlinger

(BBS-Developmental and Regenerative Biology)

 

   

Yuan Shi

"Ubiquitin Recognition by the Proteasome"

 

Advisor: Daniel Finley

(BBS)

   

Timothy Soh

"Single particle studies of vesicular stomatitis virus assembly"

 

Advisor: Sean Whelan*

(Virology)

   

David Strochlic

"Molecular and Genetic Analysis of the Vagus Nerve"

 

Advisor: Stephen Liberles

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Eileen Sun

"Investigating host protein function and developing assays for influenza virus infection"

 

Advisor: Xiaowei Zhuang*

(Virology)

 

   

Chung Yiu Jonathan Tang

"Co-opting Intracellular Proteins for Cell-Specific Gene Manipulation"

 

Advisor: Constance Cepko

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Lauren Thorpe

"PI3K regulatory subunit p85alpha plays a tumor suppressive role
in the transformation of mammary epithelial cells"

 

Advisor: Jean Zhao

(Virology)

 

   

Katherine Walsh

"Mechanisms and Vulnerabilities of Mutant SWI/SNF Complexes in Cancer"

 

Advisor: Charles Roberts

(BBS)

 

   

Peter Wang

"Progenitor Cell Diversity and Function in the Developing Cerebral Cortex"

 

Advisor: Christopher Walsh

(BBS)

 

   

Anna Wang Erickson

"A novel sigma factor antagonist that binds to RNA polymerase"

 

Advisor: Richard Losick*

(BBS-Biological Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology)

   

Mary Wertz

"Aberrant microRNA Expression in Spinal Muscular Atrophy Motor Neurons"

 

Advisor: Mustafa Sahin

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Luis Williams Gonzalez

"In Vitro Studies of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Using Human Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Motor Neurons"

 

Advisor: Kevin Eggan*

(BBS-Cell Biology)

 

   

Matthew Woodruff

"Structure and Function of the Murine Lymph Node"

 

Advisor: Michael Carroll

(Immunology)

 

   

Joyce Yang

"Developments in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Genome Engineering and in situ Sequencing Technologies"

 

Advisor: George Church*

(BBS)

 

   

Rosa Yoon

"Merkel Cell Polyomavirus Small T Antigen Perturbs the Cellular DNA Damage Response"

 

Advisor: James DeCaprio

(Virology)

 

   

Wenjia You

"Lineage and Functional Analyses of Specific Subsets of Retinal Progenitor Cells"

 

Advisor: Constance Cepko

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Grace Yuen

"Enterococcus infection of Caenorhabditis elegans as a model of innate immunity"

 

Advisor: Frederick Ausubel

(Immunology)

 

   

Wen Zhou

"Regulation of tumor necrosis factor-induced cell death and toll-like receptor-mediated activation of macrophages by SPATA2"

 

Advisor:Junying Yuan*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

Graduating Class of '15

James Akin
Melis Anahtar
Milena Andzelm
Jillian Astarita
Allison Baker
Lauren Barclay
Benedikt Bauer
Brian Beliveau
Joseph Bell
Sarah Bettigole
Linda Boettger
Matthew Booty
Sky Brubaker
Duyen Amy Bui
Anna Chambers
Ying Kai Chan
Chen Li Chew
Jiho Choi
Sara Conwell
April Cook
Meredith Davis
Timothy Dunn
Amy Emerman
Neir Eshel
Wen Hu
Sara Fenstermacher
Marty Fernandez
Tyler Ford
Anna Garza-Mayers
Matthew Gerding
Natalie German
Girija Goyal
Jessica Hauser
Katherine Walsh
David Hildebrand
Leah Hogdal
Xinli Hu
Alexandria Huynh
Katie Hwang
Tilia Kimm
Mounir Koussa
Alexandra Krol
Jennifer Lee
Ryan Lee
Soo Young Lee
Youjin Lee
Kendra Leigh
Hubo Li
Alisha Ling
Laura Liu
Leah Liu
Tina Liu
Allegra Lord
Chenning Lu
Andrew Lutas
Karolina Maciag
Alison Mahan
Clare Malone
Kimberly Martinod
Shannon McArdel
Kevin McCarthy
Bryan McGuffie
Heather McLaughlin
Amy McQuay
Alexander Murphy
Allison Nishitani
Juhyun Oh
Ian Oldenburg
Ilker Oztop
Lincoln Pasquina
Kyle Perry
Teresa Peterson
Chelsea Place
Rajesh Poddar
Allison Provost
Rishi Puram
David Raiser
Tejaswini Reddi
Amy Rohlfing
Kristin Rose
Laura Sack
Adrianna San Roman
Abby Sarkar
Arpiar Saunders
Aswin Sekar
Yuan Shi
Jonathan Sitrin
Damien Soghoian
Timothy Soh
Illana Stanley
David Strochlic
Eileen Sun
Chung Yiu Jonathan Tang
Marshall Thomas
David Thompson
Lauren Thorpe
Haoxuan Tong
Christina Usher
Anna Wang Erickson
Peter Wang
Mary Wertz
Luis Williams Gonzalez
Matthew Woodruff
Jason Yamada-Hanff
Joyce Yang
Jennifer Yeh
Rosa Yoon
Wenjia You
Grace Yuen
Wen Zhou


© 2014 by the President and Fellows of
Harvard College