2014 DMS Hooding Ceremony

The 7th Annual DMS Hooding Ceremony to honor the 2014 Graduating Class in the Division of Medical Sciences was held on Thursday, May 29, 2014 at the Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.

 

 

2014 Graduates in attendence

*advisor not pictured

Alexander Bick

"At the Heart of the Genome: Rare Genetic Variation, Cardiovascular Disease, and Therapy"

 

Advisor: Jonathan Seidman*

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Kevin Bonham

"Cellular and Biochemical Events in Toll-like Receptor Signaling"

 

Advisor: Jon Kagan

(Immunology)

 

   

Rachael Brust

"A specialized serotonergic neuron subtype transduces chemosensory signals and regulates breathing"

 

Advisor: Susan Dymecki

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Kelli Carroll

"The Role of Estrogen Signaling in the Induction, Specification, and Proliferation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells"

 

Advisor: Trista North

(BBS-Developmental & Regenerative Biology)

   
Ying Leong Chan

"Leveraging genetic association data to investigate the polygenic architecture of human traits and diseases"

 

Advisor: Joel Hirschhorn

(BBS-Genetics & Genomics)

 

   

Anne Cherry

"Reprogramming Pediatric Genetic Disorders: Pearson Syndrome, Ring 14 Syndrome, and Fanconi Anemia"

 

Advisor:George Daley

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

   

Eun Young Choi

"The Organization of Corticostriatal Connectivity in the Human Brain"

 

Advisor: Randy Buckner

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Youngeun Choi

"Modulation of small RNA silencing by cross-generational signaling in C. elegans"

 

Advisor: Susan Mango*

(BBS-Developmental & Regenerative Biology)

   

Yunxiang Chu

"The Role of Protein Kinase C in Short-Term Synaptic Plasticity"

 

Advisor: Wade Regehr

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Le Cong

"Genome Engineering Technology and Its Application in Mammalian Cells"

 

Advisor: George Church

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Daniel Dwyer

"Effector roles of Granulocytes and B cells during Th2 Inflammation"

 

Advisor: K. Frank Austen*

(Immunology)

 

   

Laura Ellis

"Investigating the roles of the JC virus agnogene and regulatory region using a naturally occurring, pathogenic viral isolate"

 

Advisor: Igor Koralnik

(Virology)

 

   

Vijay Ganesh

"Identification and Characterization of Genes Essential for Human Brain Development"

 

Advisor: Christopher Walsh*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Jared Ganis

"Regulators of hemoglobin switching in zebrafish and human models"

 

Advisor: Leonard Zon

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Matthew Gardner

"Targeting the CD4- and Coreceptor-Binding Sites of the HIV-1 Envelope Glycoprotein"

 

Advisor: Michael Farzan

(Virology)

 

   

Maija Garnaas

"The Role of Nuclear Receptor Signaling in Vertebrate Liver Development"

 

Advisor: Wolfram Goessling

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Jonathan Garst Orozco

"Learning-Related Changes in the Functional Connectivity within the Zebra Finch Song-Control Circiut"

 

Advisor: Bence Ölveczky*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Jessica Gasser

"Serum and Glucocorticoid- Regulated Kinase Signaling in Breast Cancer"

 

Advisor: Alex Toker

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Brian Goodman

"Investigating Cytoskeletal Motor Mechanisms using DNA Nanotechnology"

 

Advisor: Samara Reck-Peterson

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Charles Alex Guth

"Contribution of PDZD8 to Stabilization of the Human Immunodeficiency
Virus (HIV-1) Capsid"

 

Advisor: Joseph Sodroski*

(Virology)

 

   

Jessica Hall

"Thyroid Hormone and Insulin Metabolic Actions on Energy and Glucose Homeostasis"

 

Advisor: Pere Puigserver*

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Jonathan Herman

"Halofuginone: A Story of How Target Identification of an Ancient Chinese Medicine and Multi-Step Evolution Informs Malaria Drug Discovery"

 

Advisor: Dyann Wirth

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Cynthia Hsu

"In vitro Studies of Myofibers and Their Use in Analyzing the Differential Dynamics and Properties of α-Actinin Isoforms"

 

Advisor: Alan Beggs*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Didem Ilter

"The Role of ERK2 in Regulating Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition"

 

Advisor: John Blenis

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Mara Inniss

"Tracking Cell Fate with Synthetic Memory and Pulse Detecting Transcriptional Circuits"

 

Advisor: Pamela Silver

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Dmitriy Kolodin

"Dynamics of Tissue-Resident Regulatory T Cell Populations"

 

Advisor: Christophe Benoist* & Diane Mathis

(Immunology)

 

   

Johnny Kung

"Genome-wide Analysis of Ctcf-RNA Interactions"

 

Advisor: Jeannie Lee

(BBS-Developmental & Regenerative Biology)

 

   

Allison Lau

"Characterization of lung tumor-propagating cells reveals a role for CD24 and Yap/Taz in lung cancer progression and metastasis"

 

Advisor: Carla Kim

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Daniel Lee

"Cellular Targets of Propranolol in Infantile Hemangioma"

 

Advisor: Joyce Bischoff*

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Emily Lehrman

"Innate immune molecules direct microglia-mediated developmental synaptic refinement"

 

Advisor: Beth Stevens

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Hui Jun Sharon Lim

"Dynamic regulation of histone lysine methylation via the ubiquitin-proteasome system"

 

Advisor: Yang Shi

(Virology)

 

   

Teng Ting Lim

"Exploring the genetic landscape of complex diseases using the recessive model"

 

Advisor: Mark Daly

(BBS-Genetics & Genomics)

 

   

Youshan Melissa Lin

"The role of Ppargc1αlpha in neuronal survival and myelination in the neocortex"

 

Advisor: Paola Arlotta*

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Erin Loeliger

"Structure-Function Analysis of the Conserved Histone Chaperone Spt6"

 

Advisor: Fred Winston

(BBS-Genetics & Genomics)

 

   

Lyle Lopez

"Regulation of Gli proteins by the Hedgehog Signaling Pathway"

 

Advisor: Adrian Salic

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Eric Luth

"Physiological and Pathological Characterization of Alpha-Synuclein Oligomers"

 

Advisor: Dennis Selkoe

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Cristina Montero Diez

"Functional characterization of a bacteriophage-encoded inhibitor of Staphylococcus aureus transcription"

 

Advisor: Ann Hochschild*

(BBS-Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

 

   

Kamila Naxerova

"Tracing human cancer evolution with hypermutable DNA"

 

Advisor: Rakesh Jain

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Suzanne Nizza

"The Role of Dendritic Cell Subsets in Cross-presentation and Stimulation of Homing Marker Expression"

 

Advisor: James Campbell*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Jie Quan

"The Roles of RNA-binding Proteins in the Developing Nervous System"

 

Advisor: John Flanagan*

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Brian Quinlan

"Directed Evolution of Peptide Inhibitors of HIV-1 Entry "

 

Advisor: Michael Farzan*

(Virology)

 

   

Sutheera Ratanasirintrawoot

"Defining markers and mechanisms of human somatic cell reprogramming"

 

Advisor: George Daley

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Mridula Ray

"Long non-coding RNAs interact with PRC1 to impact Polycomb group protein recruitment and expression of Polycomb regulated genes"

 

Advisor: Robert Kingston

(BBS-Genetics & Genomics)

 

   

Caitlin Reavey

"Analysis of Transcription Activation Distance as a Polygenic Trait in
Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

 

Advisor: Fred Winston

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Florencia Rosetti Sciutto

"Neutrophil human Fcg Receptor IIA and the b2 integrin Mac-1 cross-talk in autoimmune disease"

 

Advisor: Tanya Mayadas

(Immunology)

 

   

Leila Ross

"Harnessing Evolutionary Fitness in Plasmodium Falciparum for Drug Discovery and Suppressing Resistance"

 

Advisor: Dyann Wirth

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Alissa Rothchild

"Antimicrobial Roles for iNKT Cells and GM-CSF in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Infection"

 

Advisor: Samuel Behar

(Immunology)

 

   

Jamie Schafer

"Rhesus macaque KIR recognition of MHC class I molecules: Ligand identification and modulation of interaction by SIV peptides"

 

Advisor: David Evans*

(Virology)

 

   

Tanaz Sharifnia

"Genetic and Chemical Modifiers of EGFR Dependence in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer"

 

Advisor: Matthew Meyerson

(BBS-Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

David Stoppel

"Social Behavior and Gene Expression Disturbances in Mouse Models of Angelman Syndrome and Idic15 Autism"

 

Advisor: Matthew Anderson

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Meng Kwang Marcus Tan

"Deciphering the biological functions of F-box proteins through the use of Parallel Adaptor Capture (PAC) proteomics"

 

Advisor: J. Wade Harper

(Virology)

 

   

Min Jie Alvin Tan

"Identification of the Cellular Proteins and Pathways Engaged by the Bovine Papillomavirus Type 1 E6 and E7 Proteins"

 

Advisor: Peter Howley*

(Virology)

 

   

Suprawee Tepsuporn

"Role of ATM in Suppressing Oncogenic Translocations and Mature B cell Lymphomas"

 

Advisor: Frederick Alt*

(Immunology)

 

   

Monica Thanawala

"Control of Neurotransmitter Release Properties by Presynaptic Calcium "

 

Advisor: Wade Regehr

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Haoxuan Tong

"PI3K Isoform Dependence and Translational Regulation of c-MYC in PTEN-Deficient Leukemia"

 

Advisor: Thomas Roberts

(Virology)

 

   

Wen Tseng

"Lysomal Destabilization in Rential Pigment Eipithelial Cells Activates the NLRP3 Inflammasome and Induces IL-1β Secretion"

 

Advisor: Patricia D'Amore

(BBS-Experimental Pathology)

 

   

Aysu Uygur

"Evolution of Morphology: Modifications to Size and Pattern"

 

Advisor: Cliff Tabin*

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Cammi Valdez

"The Role of Pericyte Loss in Adult Retinal Microvascular Stability: Implications for Diabetic Retinopathy"

 

Advisor: Patricia D'Amore

(BBS-Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology)

 

   

Nina Vujovic

"Functional organization of the circadian timing system"

 

Advisor: Clifford Saper

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Ran Wang

"Optimizing rare variant association studies in theory and practice"

 

Advisor: Joel Hirschhorn

(BBS-Genetics & Genomics)

 

   

Zheng Wu

"Molecular Dissection of Neural Circuits Underlying Parental Behavior in Mice"

 

Advisor:Catherine Dulac

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Adrienne Yanez

"Regulation of microRNA activity by translation initiation factors in melanoma"

 

Advisor: Carl Novina

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Luhan Yang

"Development of Human Genome Editing Tools for the Study of Genetic Variations and Gene Therapies"

 

Advisor: George Church*

(BBS-Human Biology and Translational Medicine)

 

   

Peter Yang

"Central role for Sonic hedgehog-triggered pericytes in hindbrain choroid plexus development"

 

Advisor: Susan Dymecki

(BBS-Genetics)

 

   

Po-Jen Will Yen

"SIV envelope glycoprotein determinants of macrophage tropism and their relationship to neutralization sensitivity and CD4-independent cell-to-cell transmission"

 

Advisor:Dana Gabuzda

(Virology)

 

   

Yueyang Yu

"Induction of Mitotic Alterations by the Human Papillomavirus Type 16 E7 Oncoprotein: Mechanistic Studies"

 

Advisor: Karl Münger

(BBS-Cell and Developmental Biology)

 

   

Graduating Class of '14

Natasha Arora
Benjamin Atkins
Alexander Bick
Jonathan Blain
Kevin Bonham
Margot Bowen
Rachael Brust
Kelli Carroll
Ying Leong Chan
Anne Cherry
Eun Young Choi
Youngeun Choi
Yunxiang Chu
Erin Clark
Le Cong
John Dickson
Ellen Durand
Daniel Dwyer
Adriana Eisner
Laura Ellis
Sarah Fankhauser
Mehmet Fisek
Jared Ganis
Matthew Gardner
Maija Garnaas
Jonathan Garst Orozco
Jessica Gasser
Casey Gifford
Brian Goodman
Charles Alex Guth
Jessica Hall
Jonathan Herman
Sarah Hill
Brian Ho
Cynthia Hsu
Didem Ilter
Mara Inniss
Doruk Keskin
Dmitriy Kolodin
David Konieczkowski
Johanna Kowalko
Johnny Kung
Allison Lau
Daniel Lee
Emily Lehrman
Kathryn Levasseur
Hui Jun Sharon Lim
Teng Ting Lim
Youshan Melissa Lin
Jue Liu
Wendy Liu
Erin Loeliger
Lyle Vincent Lopez
Eric Luth
Kenneth Matreyek
Kevin McCarthy
Luis Mejia
Cristina Montero Diez
Kamila Naxerova
Daniel Nedelcu
Ilka Netravali
Shyh Chang Ng
Suzanne Josette Nizza
Andrew Olive
Michio Painter
Rishi Puram
Jie Quan
Brian Quinlan
Sutheera Ratanasirintrawoot
Mridula Ray
Caitlin Reavey
Kathleen Robinson
Florencia Rosetti Sciutto
Leila Ross
Alissa Rothchild
Cameron Sadegh
John Salogiannis
Jamie Schafer
Diane Shao
Tanaz Sharifnia
David Stoppel
Meng Kwang Marcus Tan
Min Jie Alvin Tan
Jeffrey Teigler
Suprawee Tepsuporn
Monica Thanawala
David Thompson
Wen Tseng
Aysu Uygur
Cammi Valdez
Nina Vujovic
Ran Wang
Zheng Wu
Michael Xiang
Adrienne Yanez
Luhan Yang
Peter Yang
Po-Jen WillYen
Ronnie Yoo
Yueyang Yu


© 2014 by the President and Fellows of
Harvard College